The Effect of Murashi as a Factor Controlling Rice Cooking
Project/Area Number |
62580071
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
家政学
Research Institution | Shizuoka Women's College |
Principal Investigator |
KAINUMA Yasuko Shizuoka Women's College, 食物栄養学科, 助教授 (90071000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
江間 章子 静岡女子短期大学, 食物栄養学科, 助手
伊藤 千恵子 跡見学園短期大学, 教授 (90141176)
ITO Chieko Atomi Gakuen Junior College
EMA Shoko Shizuoka Women's College
Project Period (FY) |
1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Effect of Murashi / Weight Change / Degree of Gelatinization / Texture / Microscopic Observation / 水分の状態 |
Research Abstract |
Murashi(post-heating)is thought of the necessary operation for rice cooking process. We studied about the effect of murashi for cooked rice quality. We tested the physical and chemical characteristics,and sensory tests for the different murashi time (0,5,10,15 min.). The results and consideration were as follows. 1) Murashi is necessary to gelatinized satisgactory in the center of cooked rice granule. 2) The dehybration rate by infrared moisture meter is smaoo in the cooked rice,carrying out the murashi. We considered the moisture in cooked rice became stable state gradually by murashi. 3) In microscopic observationmit was obserbed the extraneous matters or crumble parts on the surface tissue of cooked rice,by murashi. 4) The washing water of cooked rice surface was analyzed by paperchromatography. It was showed continuous spot: glucose(G_1),maltose(G_2), maltotriose(G_3),maltotetraose(G_4),maltopentaose (G_5), maltohexaose(G_6),and G_7-origin. The rate of sugar in the spots of G_1,G_3 and G_4 were comparativery high just after turnning off the gas. But,G_6,G_7-origin and origin,which were high molecular weight fraction,were remarkably found by murashi. The sugar composition in high molecular fraction is intended to investigate by high performance liquid chromatography. 5) Whili murashi was doing,the expznsion of cooked rice granule was advanced,and the granular size of each parts was made uniform. 6) The texture of cooked rice had low hardness,high adnesivenss and cohesiveness by murashi.