Studies on Reaction Mechanisms and Safety of Intermediate Compounds from Low Moisture Foods in the Maillard Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62580072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionTokaigakuen Women's College
Principal Investigator
NISHIBORI Sukie  Tokaigakuen Women's College, 家政学科, 助教授 (60082369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKISHI Shunro  Nagoya University, Food Science and Technology, 農学部, 教授 (50023445)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordscookie / food of low moisture content / amino-carbonyl / carbohydrat / mutation / amino acid / 糖類 / アミノ酸 / アミノカルボニル反応 / 2,3ージヒドロー3,5ージヒドロオキシー6ーメチルー4Hーパイランー4ーオン / エームステスト / 5-ヒドロオキシメチルフルフラール / 2,3-ジヒドロー3,5-ジヒドロオキシー6-メチルー4H-バイランー4-オン / 卵 / フラクトース
Research Abstract
Baked cookies were chosen as food of low moisture contents in this research. The baked cookies prepared from wheat flour 45%, egg 10%, butter 25% and sugar 10% with weights by heating at 150 c for 10 min were extracted with methanol/water (3:1,v/v) and the extracts were submitted to HPLC. Main products in this reaction system were identified as 2,3-dihydro-3,5-dihydroxy-6-methyl-4H-pyran-4-one (DDMP) and 5-hydroxymethyl furfural (HNF), respectively. DDMP seems to be a key substance indicating the good qualities of cookies for its favorable aroma. Then, the effects of dough's materials on the formation of DDMP were examined in details. The generation of DDMP in baking was affected by the addition of proteins and amino acids, and among them, ovalbumin, proline, arginine and histidine strongly enhaced the DDMP generation. And some reversed relation between the formation of DDMP and HMF was also investigated.
Damage to DNA by intermediate compounds from baked cookies were studied by using Ames Test. Previously, structural damage to nucleic acids by HMF and furfural in maillard reaction has received much investigation in this research. But, mutation of extracts from baked cookies was not observed.