The experimental study on the niacin deficiency diseases such as abnormal pregnancy or nutritional disorders in the mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62580073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionNara Saho Women's College
Principal Investigator
GOTOH Hiroko  Life Science Associate Proffessor, Nara Saho Women's College, 生活科学科, 助教授 (00167412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 千鶴  奈良佐保女学院短期大学, 家政学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsNiacine / Nicotinamide / Pregnancy / Malformation / NAD^+ / 抗催奇性 / 抗腫瘍性 / 妊娠障害 / 栄養障害 / ニコチン酸
Research Abstract
This work was studied to know the mechanism of the preventeve and therapeutic effects of nicotinamide on the malformation or cancer furthermore,and to know the efficiency of this vitamin on other diseases. Niacin plays the important role in carbohydrate or amino acid metabolism and in other physiological function. Some metabolic disorderes may occur because of niacin deficiensy especially in gestational period, so the duration of gestation was divided into several groups, and the mice were treated with niacin deficient diet during that period.
When the pregnant mice were fed for 19days with that diet, the rate of pregnancy was significantly decreased(66.7%),and high incidence of malformed fetuses (cleft--palate)were yielded(11.5%). It is significant result that an abnormal pancreas was markedly observed (11/18:61%). From the microscopical examination, the degree of pancreatoid status was pararell to the progress of pregnancy.
The value of the determination of serum glucose was considerably fallen(56.9%). Administration of the high doses of nocotinamide for long time may be poisonous for pregnant mice.