| Project/Area Number |
62580076
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎理論)
| Research Institution | NAGOYA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ARAMAKI Seiya (1988-1989) NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (00022567)
小川 修三 (1987) 名古屋大学, 理学部, 教授 (20033772)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGAWA Syuzo NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, EMERITUS PROFESSOR, 名誉教授 (20033772)
HIROKAWA Shunkiti NAGOYA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (10023095)
SAWADA Shoji NAGOYA UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (50022546)
HAYAKAWA Satio NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, PRESIDENT, 学長 (60022498)
小沼 通二 慶応義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70027340)
荒牧 正也 名古屋大学, 理学部, 助教授 (00022567)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Sakata / methodology / composite model / renormalization / Tomonaga / 朝永振一郎 / 素粒子論の方法 / 坂田昌一「物理学と方法」 |
| Research Abstract |
Shoichi Sakata had been interested in the scientific methodology and emphasized the importance of methodological consideration, since his graduation thesis of Kyoto university(1933) long before the advocacy(1956) of the composite model for elementary particles. So to make clear the background of Sakata's composite model, his posthumous works from the time of graduation has been collected and tried to put in chronological order. The collection, yet somewhat unsatisfactory has been published as "SAKATA MEMORIAL ARCHIVAL LIBRARY CATALOGUE OF MATERIALS VOL. 1". In parallel with the work, the social and cultural background of Sakata has been examined, and the correlation between Sakata's methodological approach and his concrete works on physics has been studied. In addition the development of the "renormalization" theory proposed by S.Tomonaga in quantum electrodynamics has been investigated which is expected to shed light on the process of advocacy of the composite model from another side.