Formation and Development of "Civil Engineerin"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62580077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎理論)
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KIMOTO Tadaaki  Hiroshima University, Facalty of Integrated Arts and Sciences Assoc. Prof., 総合科学部, 助教授 (20052855)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCivil engineering / History of engineering / J.Smeaton / Civil Engineering工学史 / 技術学の成立 / 技術史
Research Abstract
In this reseach project the biginning of the history of the civil engineering, the process of the formation of new area of engineering in Europe, specially in England and Scotland are analized. John Smeaton has offerd an new idea "civil engeneer". His idea was succeeded to the formation of " Society of Civil Engineers", and "Institution of Civil Engineering". In this process John Smeaton has accepted the scientific and experimental fruit in this field from the North Europa, and also technological Progress and knowledge in craftmen, especially millwrihts and shipwrihts, and also instrumentsmakers. Smeatons achievments are classificated in 4 fields, (1) in relating to instrumentsmaker, (2) mills, (3) 'stea engine', and (4) civil engineering. It is very important to analyse two sides of this developping process,. The 'internal process' and 'external process'. The latter can be also characterised as the 'social existance structure'. With analysing these two sides the scientific and historical role and state of John Smeaton and his achievements can be rightly discussed, and and so we understand the meaning of 'civil engineering' as the 'symbol' of the new technological science and also new society, and then also its transitional characters.