A Study of Instruction Process in Physical Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62580081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionFUKUSIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORI Tomotaka  Fukusima University The Department of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50114004)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsTeaching study / Instruction process / consciousness of teacher / 授業内容 / 授業分析 / 自己の意識 / 自己の身体 / 自己の運動 / 他者の意識 / 他者の身体 / 他者の運動 / 記述分析 / 自己認識 / 他者の意義 / 運動の意味
Research Abstract
A Purpose of this study is making the method to understanding teacher's and pupil's consciousness on teaching process in physical education. There are several methods to understanding pupil's consciousness, such as attitude measurement and achievement investigation. But,we have no methods to under standing teacher's consciousness. For, there is no study of teaching, specially process of teaching, in physical education which teacher examines his own teaching. This study of teaching must be promote for better teaching. But, the simple and easy method which teacher examines his own teaching has not be established. Consequently, preparation of this simple and easy method is one of purpose in this study. For this purpose, we have planned and analyzed phenomenologically some teachings of physical education. That results are following;
1.The consciousness of teacher in teaching are categorized six groups, (1)prospect (2)observation, finding (3)admiration, confusion, uneasiness, disappointment, anger (4)evaluation, confirmation, judgment (5)reflection, counterplan, amendment, planning (6)desire, demand.
2.Each teacher has a peculiar pattern of consciousness in teaching of physical education. Accumulating these patterns would step up the study of instruction process in physical education.
3.Sixth group, desire or demand, makes teacher's idea to education clear.
4.Sixth group, desire or demand, comes out from teacher's expectation which he draws up pupil's movement skill, attitude or sensibility.
5.Difference of forth group, evaluation, confirmation or judgment, among teachers would be draw up from difference of talents for understanding pupils.
6.Fourth group, evaluation, confirmation or judgment, is concerned with pupils, teachers, contents of study and their studying environment.