A Study on the Teaching of Collective Behaviours in Physical Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62580088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Kazuaki  Shiga University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20053332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAYAMA Kinji  Shiga University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70121548)
MIURA Mikio  Shiga University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40132584)
TOYODA Kazushige  Shiga University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30024962)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordscollective behavior / administrative education / physical education / efficiency / safety / 規律正しさ / 学校体育 / 学習の能率 / 学習の安全 / 学習の規律正しさ / 集団と個人 / 特別活動
Research Abstract
The learning of collective behaviors in physical efucaltion for efficienty safety and discipline is not effective very well actually. This study aims to collect basical data to consider better teaching of collective behavior in physical education.
1)social research: The data were obtained from professors of the course or university of education in Japan and teachers teaching at elementary schools, Junior high schools and senior high schools in Shiga Prefecture by a questionnaire method. The basic frequencies were caluculated by a computer data processing. Based on them some cross tabulations were made. The cognitive, behavioral and dispositional differentiations at the learning of collective behaviors in physical education were found in some item of the questionnaire not only between professors at university level and the lower level teachers but also among the teachers of the senior high schools, the junior high schools, and the elementary schools.
2)historical study: Changing of the treatment of the teaching and learning collective behavior in school education was traced from the first introduction of collective behavior to school as named KYOUREN in Meiji Era to the present.
3)psychological study: The pattern of collective behaviors for the efficiency, safety and discipline must be considered sufficiently from the psychological point of view of learning motivation, and awareness.
4)morphological study: After analyzing REI(bow), it is a very important opint to notice that there are the recognition gaps between teachers and pupils.
5)results: The learning of collective behavior in school education is nessesary. But it is not sufficient that contents of a guide book do not fulfill its function of the basic purpose for education very well.