Development and standardization of theoretical formulas for the assessment of physical fitness age in middle-aged and old women.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62580089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Eitaro  Kyoto University, College of Liberal Arts, Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (00026808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITANI Toshio  Kyoto University, College of Liberal Arts, Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (90175638)
TAGUCHI Sadayoshi  Kyoto University, College of Liberal Arts, Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (90086819)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsAging / Middle-aged and old people / Women / Physical fitness age / Biological age / Principal component analysis / 重回帰分析
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study are to 1) investigate whether the 1st principal component obtained from principal component analysis can be used as an equation for assessing one's biological and physical fitness ages, and to 2) develop two kinds of equations for predicting one's biological and physical fitness ages through the application of principal component model.
A factor analysis was applied to the data for 30 physiological parameters and chronological age which were administered to a sample of 462 males, and revealed that the 31 parameters were grouped into 12 factors. Of these 12 factors, the 1st factor was loaded significantly with 20 of the 31 parameters and showed especially a high correlation with age (R=0.79). Thus, the 1st factor was interpreted as a primary aging factor which appeared to be very similar in most or all body systems. From this result, it is fully expected that the score of the 1st principal component from principal component analysis can be used as an unitary index related to the aging process of various physiological functions.
Based on the above-mentioned statistical model, two kinds of equations for the assessment of one's biological ages and an equation for the assessment one's physical fitness age were developed. The first equation for the assessment of biological age consisted of the 11 physiological parameters which were administered to 83 healthy women (aged 30-72). The second equation consisted of the 9 physiological parameters which were administered to 65 healthy women (aged 20-64). An equation for the assessment of physical fitness age consisted of the 7 motor fitness test parameters which were administered to 348 healthy women (aged 20-70).