Feature in recovery heart rate directly after the end of the exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62580090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionHokkaido Univ.
Principal Investigator
KAWAHATSU Kiyonori  Physical Educ. Center, Hokkaido Univ., 体育指導センター, 助教授 (80026822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMBARA Hirofumi  College of Medical Technology, Kyoto Univ., 教授 (50109005)
NAKAGAWA Kohya  Faculty of Education, Hokkaido Univ., 教育学部, 教授 (50001798)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHeart Rate / Endpoint / Exercise Prescription / Ischemic Heart Disease / Training Heart Rate / 目標心拍数 / Electrocardio graphy / ジッギング / オールアウト / エンドポイント / 五輪選手
Research Abstract
Application of the training heart rate (HR) and the target HR to a prescription and a supervision of the exercise to patients or advanced age is quite common. In order to be able to estimate the accurate intensity of the exercise directly after the end of the exercise, this study was undertaken to confirm experimentally, what is the feature in recovery HR at that phase like.
For this experiment, HR f/r 10,20,30 and 60 seconds directly after the exhaustion in the treadmill stress test in 10 japanese top-combined-skiers and 12 weight lifters, and after the endpoint of jogging in patients with ischemic heart disease. HR in the recovery phases was determined also after the exercise with training and target hr prescribed respectively.
The recovering feature in HR was depended upon the height of the rate at the end point or exhaustion in exercise. Namely, with maximal work capacity test, no decrement was showed in HR in the first 10 sec after the exhaustion, and 3.8 beats per minute of decrement was presented in average in the next 10 sec. With submaximal test, however, 4-6 beats per minute of the recovery in HR was confirmed in the first 10 sec after the endpoint in every subject group of this study. This results are thought to be taken into account of the exercise prescription and that supervision.