A Fundamental Study of Technical Terms and Descriptions of Educational Human Movements in Nineteenth Century German Literatures.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62580092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionNara Women's University, Faculty of Letters, Dept. of Physical Education.
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Tokuro  Nara Women's Univ., Faculty of Letters, Dept. of P.E., Professor., 文学部, 教授 (40142327)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsTechnical Terms of Physical Exercise or Physical Education / Friedrich Ludwig Jahn / Turnen / Sports / Science of Physical Education / 体育術語 / 運動記述 / 体育学 / トゥルネン用語 / 訓練(Ubung) / トウルネン用語
Research Abstract
In this study, It is clearly confirmed that Cerman terms of educational human movements have considerably changed in the early nineteenth century. Terms of "Turnen", which is systematized by Friedrich Ludwig Jahn, exercise remarkable influences upon those German terms. And the term "sports" come into use in German language after 1828, but it did not use as technical terms with relation to physical exercise in those nineteenth century days. And then, the contents of this report are summarized as follow.
I. Theoretical background of this study. In Germany, many literatures on educational human movement have begun publishing in the eighteenth century. And these publishings, gradually, make to build up the system of the terms with reference to physical exercises. That is, the establishment of the terminology of physical exercises bring into existence as an academic field of educational human movements.
II. A summary of research results. 1. Literatures which have been able to investigate or t … More o collect in this research. In expectation of the future development, these collected literatures are arranged and divided into two; that is, historical literatures (documentations) and scientifically treatises (papers). Especially in the latter, there are many dissertations for doctorate. This is clearly proved the high level of such German studies. 2. Technical terms in the early nineteenth century Germany. The early nineteenth century is a turning point in the use of technical terms of educational human movements. It is paid attention to the changes in the use of the terms which have take place in the intervening years. And it is also paid attention to the terminology of Jahn's Turnen which have already had a systematized use of terms and a certain theoretical unification.
III. Published papers with reference to this study. In the process of this study, four papers are arranged on this subject. These are added to this report. It sometimes happens that the academic discipline of physical education follows in the wake of outward phenomena. But by the set forward this study, it is to be hoped that this academic research will cultivate deep instances of better understandings for the science of physical education. Less