The Patterns of the Sense of Value for Sports and Its Analysis Related to these Patterns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62580093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
UESUGI Masayuki  Kagawa University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60093902)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordssense of value for sports / Asceticism type / Agon type / Leisure type / Recreational type / 地域スポーツ / スポーツ価値意識 / 禁欲志向 / 即時志向 / 遊戯志向 / 世俗志向 / 一流競技
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is (1) to clarify the patterns of the sense of value for sports among top athletes and coaches, participants and leaders of community sports, (2) to analyze the factors related to these patterns. This study is based upon the questionnaires given to 3,393 persons. The results show the following four patterns. (1)"Recreation Type". 29.7% of the persons play sports not only for enjoyment but also with a particular aim. (2)"Asceticism Type". 29.2% of the persons play sports as competitive games not only with diligence but also with a particular aim. (3)"Agon Type". 27.1% of the persons play sports as competitive games with diligence, but without any particular aim. (4)"Leisure Type". 14.0% persons play sports only for enjoyment without any particular aim. The above four types are relative to the following factors. (1)The "Recreation Type" is relative to these factors: negation of training, negation of concentration on one sport, affirmation of freedom, importance to mind, importance to process, low motivation, Al(love)tendency, community level, age(35-39,45-49). (2)The "Asceticism Type" is relative to these factors: affirmation of training, affirmation of concentration on one sport, negation of freedom, importance to mind, importance to process, affirmation of self discipline, high motivation, SEi(correctness)tendency, international level, age(60 and over). (3)The "Agon Type" is relative to these factors: affirmation of training, affirmation of concentration on one sport, negation of freedom, unimportance to mind, unimportance to process, negation of self discipline, high motivation, Rl(benefit)tendency, national and international level, age(29 and under). (4)The "Leisure Type" is relative to these factors: negation of training, negation of concentration on one sport, affirmation of freedom, unimportance to mind, negation of self discipline, low motivation, KAl(pleasure)tendency, community level.