A Study on the Structure of Social Stratification and Sport Involvement in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62580095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionSendai College
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Tomio  Sendai College, 体育学部, 助教授 (70118321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市毛 哲夫  東北大学, 教養部, 講師
KUSAKA Yuko  Sendai College, 体育学部, 助教授 (80177980)
ICHIGE Tetsuo  Tohoku University
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSport involvement / Social stratification / Cluster analysis / 数量化II類 / 階層クラスター
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the relationship between primary/ secondary sports involvement and social stratification of adults.
Data were collected from 881 adults in four cities in Miyagi prefecture. The main results were summarized as follows: 1. As a result of cluster analysis of four status variables ( occupational prestige, academic career, annual income and life style ), 815 sample cases were divided into six stratificational clusters. These were the upper and the lower stratum in Japan, and four middle strata having various status patterns. 2. There were not stratificational differences in adults participation in gymnastics and simple ball games of men and dance of women. 3. But, at various sports using facilities, outdoor sports and athletic sports, the participation ratio of the upper and its starting stratum was very high, and that of the lower was extremely low. Therefore it could be pointed out that socio-economic factors were very important conditions of primary sports involvement. 4. In terms of secondary sport involvement, TV programs of sports news and professional baseball were looked at well regardless social status or social stratification. 5. But tv attention of O^^-zumo^^-, golf and pro-wrestling was closely connected with age or social stratification.