Analytical Study on Teaching Method of Physical Education for Lower Skilled Student's
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62580098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionMEISEI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI Tadanobu  MEISEI UNIVERSITY Humanities and Social Sciences Professor, 人文学部・一般教育, 教授 (70062297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAFUKU Kazuhisa  MEISEI UNIVERSITY Humanities and Social Sciences Lecturer, 人文学部・一般教育, 講師 (50147922)
AKITA Kachuhiko  MEISEI UNIVERSITY Humanities and Social Sciences Professor, 人文学部・一般教育, 教授 (40062335)
WATANUKI Toshio  MEISEI UNIVERSITY Humanities and Social Sciences Professor, 人文学部・一般教育, 教授 (10062332)
SAOYAMA Hideji  MEISEI UNIVERSITY Humanities and Social Sciences Professor, 人文学部・一般教育, 教授 (20062325)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsLow Skilled Students / High Skilled Students / Teaching of Physical Education / Female Student / Hurdling on obstacle race / Movements on horizontal bar / Ball Kicking / サッカ- / 体育指導方法 / 運動技能 / さか上がり / 腕立て前転 / 前回り下がり / 障害走 / ハードル / ハードリング
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the kinematical characteristics of the high and low skilled female students on some selected moter skills. The techniques of hurdling on obstacle race, successive movements on liorizoiital bar and kicking of soccer ball were chosen. The performances of respective skills were analyzed kinematically by means of einematography. The main results were as follows;
1. Hurdling on obstacle race Eight of variables on hurdling techniques were analyzed such as initial velocity of take-off, take-off length, landing length, rate of take-off length, maximal height of center of gravity, take-off angle, angle of trunk lean during hurdling, and angle of trunk lean at landing. As the results, the low skilled students were shown to be shorter on take-off length and slower on velocity of take-off than the highly skilled students.
2. Movements on horizontal bar The successive movements were pullovers, forward rolls and forward roll landing. Variables were swing-up angle of foot, awing-up velocity of foot, backward lean angle of head and changes of knee angle during pullovers, the velocity of trunk rotation, angular velocity of trunk rotation. angle of trunk lean, and changes of knee angle during forward rolls and locus of tip toe during forward roll landing. As the results, the low skilled students were shown to be inferior on rotating the trunk around the horizontal bar smoothly to the highly skilled students.
3. Kicking of soccer ball Variables analyzed were initial velocity of kicked ball, velocity of kicking foot, angles of hip and knee at ball inpact, angle of projection of kicked ball and horizontal moving distance of body segments. As the results, the low skilled students were shown to be inferior on utilizing the body segments to kick the ball efficiently to highly skilled students.