Physiological and Biochemical Studies on Exercise Prescription for a Weight Training Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62580099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Yasuo  School of Education, Waseda University, P. E. Assistant, 教育学部・体育助手 (90063768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Minoru  School of Human Sciences, Waseda University, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (80063460)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsweight training / VO_2 max / muscular strength / muscular endurance / power / body composition / HDL-cholesterol / ス-パ-サ-キットウエイトトレ-ニング / 最大酸素摂取両 / 血液成分 / コンバインド / ウェイト・トレーニング / 最大酸素摂取量 / パワー
Research Abstract
The primary aim of this project was to evaluate an optimal regimen for improving physical, physiological, and biochemical variables.
Testing included : muscular strength and endurance(Cable tension meter), performance power(Margaria-Kalaman), body composition (hydrostatic weighing), girth measurements, cardiovascular functioning(Balke treadmill), and plasma lipids. Fifty-three men(aged 18-26 yrs)trained three times a week for eight weeks. The six weight training programs were utilized in this study.
From the results of this study, EN(Endurance ; 2 sets of 16 reps), EES(2 sets of 15 reps twice a week and 2 sets of 6 reps once a week), and CWT(Circuitweight training)programs appear to be the most effective for improving physical and physiological measures and EES program may be the most suitable for athletic teams due to its effect on performance power and muscular strength. This study also indicates that weight training can increase HDL-Cholesterol. However, the negative realationship between Total cholesterol and Triglycerides and VO_2 max suggests the importance of aerobic conditioning in plasma lipid metabolism. EX(1 set of 16 reps as rapidly as possible)program is not recommended due to a high drop out and injury related problems.