The Effect of Egostates for Competitive Stress in Adolescentes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62580101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionKogakkan University
Principal Investigator
YONEKAWA Naoki  Kogakkan University, Faculty of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90140053)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsCompetitive stress / Athletes of adolescents / Egostate / Egogram / Transactional Analysis / 青年期のスポーツ選手
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine the effect of egostates for competitive stress in adolescentes. An egogram which is a means of the structural analysis in Transactional Analysis can measure one's egostates. The egogram consists of five egostates (CP ; Critical Parent, NP ; Nurturing Parent, A ; Adult, FC ; Free Child, AC ; Adapted Child). The egogram used in this study was the TEG (Toudaishiki egogram) developed by Tokyo University.
The subjects were 1783 junior high, senior high and college students. They were administered the TEG. The relationship between egostates and athletes, athletic achievements, percentage of victories, sex, etc were analyzed respectively.
The main results obtained were as follows :
1) TEG egogram profiles of the athletes and non-athletes showed similar pattern. But TEG egogram profiles of the junior high, senior high students and ones of college students showed different pattern.
2) In regard to longitudinal study, relationship between egostates and experiences in competitive sport can not found to its tendency.
3) In view point of relationship egostates of before and those after the game, some athletes showed high tendencies in the scores of AC compared with the scores of FC on before the game.
4) Regardless of the Influence of the Swimming Camp on Ego States, egostates of a low ability group compared with those of a high ability group were considerably affected by swimming camp.