Development of movement expression as seen in pre-school children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62580104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionShiraume Gakuen College
Principal Investigator
WAKAMATSU Mieko  Shiraume Gakuen College, Early Childhood Education Department, Assistant Professor, 保育科, 助教授 (70079193)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsDevelopment / Movement / Movement of expression ability / Society / Non-verbal expression / Aged four, five children / 運動の種類 / 身体の部位 / リズム / 教師や子どもとの関わり
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the developmental changes in the movement expression ability of four to six aged boys and girls. From 1987 to 1989, the movement expression teaching was executed to each 2 classes of four to six aged boys and girls and it was video recorded. It is cleared with the observation record of these teachings and movement analysis. The results are :
1) Regarding to "the movement", the beginning of aged four children express the rough features of shape or movement with mainly single motion repetition of legs and arms. After that, gradually diversifies and at the end of aged five children, they seize the shape, quality change or abstract forms thin express with large scale, dynamically and individually from body trunk.
2) Re to "the relation with foster or children", from the relation of foster and children, the relation with fellow children become closer and they express with friend furthermore they can express with the group.
3) Re to "keep moving as identifying with nonverbal expression", the beginning of aged four children have mobile expression but gradually many children concentrate in expression. and aged five children express with heart finely or move actively with uttering.