Biochemical adaptation to endurance training on skeletal muscle in aged mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62580105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Nutrition
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Mitsuru  Laboratory Head, National Institute of Nutrition, 健康増進部, 室長 (20192289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAOKA Kensuke  Research Assistant, National Institute of Nutrition, 健康増進部, 研究補助員 (50223368)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSenescent accelerated mouse (SAM) / Endurance training / Skeletal muscle / Mitochondria / Citrate synthase / 3-hydroxyacyl CoA dehydrogenase / 老化促進モデルマウス(SAM) / スーパーオキシドディスムターゼ
Research Abstract
This study was undertaken to determine if aging musele adapts to endurance training with an enhancement of mitochondrial oxidative enzyme activities and of enzymatic defenses against free radical damage by using senescent accelerated mice (SAM). A program of 8 week endurance running induced 30-40% increases in citrate synthase and 3-OH acyl CoA debydrogenase acvitities in leg muscles of either SAM-P/2 strain or SAM-R mice aged 6 and 10 months. The training also resulted in 20-30% increases in mitochondrial superoxide dismutase activities in leg muscle of different age-groups. These findings suggest that aging does not result in a progressive impairment in the ability for increasing the oxidative enzymes and free radical scavenging enzyme in muscle mitochondria in response to chronic endurance exercise in healthy mice.