Effect of various saccharides and glycoproteins on the activity of lysosomal enzymes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62580112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物質生物化学
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
SENO Nobuko  Professor of Ochanomizu University, 理学部, 教授 (40017182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) K OGAWA Haruko  Instructor of Ochanomizu University, 理学部, 助手 (90143700)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords-Glucuronidase / Lysosomal enzyme / Affinity chromatography / ラクタミルSepharose / β-グルクロニダーゼ / ラクタミルSepharose. / アフィニティクロマトグラフィー
Research Abstract
Bovine liver -glucuronidase is one of the important lysosomal enzymes degrading glycosaminoglycans. The chemical and enzymatic properties have been investigated, while the regulation mechanism of the enzyme activity in vivo has not yet been elucidated. In this study, the effects of various substances on the activities of -glucuronidases from different sources were extensively investigated. Among the various saccharides tested, lactose was found to be the best activator for -glucuronidase from bovine and squid livers but not from E. coli, while saccharo-1,4-lactone was a typical competitive inhibitor for all of the enzymes. In addition, it was found that the activity of bovine -glucuronidase was affected by various concentrations of thyroglobulin and asialo-thyroglobulin, but not by nonglycosylated protein. These results suggested that the saccharides or saccharide moieties of glycoproteins regulate the activities of lysosomal -glucuronidases, although further studies are required. On the basis of above results, commercial bovine -glucuronidase contaminated with N-acetylhexosaminidases was successfully purified by affinity chromatography on lactamyl-Sepharose. The recovery of the enzyme activity was over 70 % and the purified enzyme showed a single band on SDS-PAGE.