Structure analysis of glycoproteins by two dimensional HPLC mapping with high sensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62580120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物質生物化学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HASE Sumihiro  Osaka University College of Science, Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (80028232)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsFluorescent labeling / Glycoproteins / HPLC / 2-Dimensiona map / 糖鎖
Research Abstract
Structure analysis of sugar chains of glycoproteins is performed with high sensitivity by two dimensional HPLC mapping by the following strategy. Sugar chains of glycoproteins are liberted by hydrazinolysis and the freee amino groups are re-acetylated. The reducing ends of the sugar chains are coupled with 2-aminopyridine by means of NaBH_3CN. The pyridylamino (PA-) derivatives of sugar chains thus obtained are separated by the following chromatographies;
1) DEAE-HPLC
Under the conditions of DEAE-HPLC, PA-sugar chains are separated according to the number of sialic acid residues.
2) Size-fractionation HPLC
Under the conditions of size-fractionation HPLC, PA-sugar chains are separated according to their molecular sizes.
3) Reversed-phase HPLC
Under the conditions of reversed-phase HPLC, PA-sugar chains are separated according to their structures of PA-sugar chains such as anomeric configurations, type of linkages, and sugar residues and not influenced largely by their molecular sizes.
By using the HPLC as described under 2) and 3), PA-sugar chains are well separated and their structures are assessed by comparing the elution times of PA-sugar chains with those of standard PA-sugar chains.
4) The structures are further confirmed by combination of exoglycosidase digestion studies and the rule between the elution times and structures of PA-sugar chains.
This method was applied to structure analysis of sugar chains from natural interferon- .