Structural analysis of regulatory factors of complement on erythrocyte membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62580132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物質生物化学
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Motowo  Showa Univ.Pharm.Dept. Prof., 薬学部, 教授 (30102370)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordscomplement / erythrocyte / DAF / MACIF / HRF / membrane attack complex / complement regulation / 赤血球膜 / 糖蛋白質 / 補体活性制御蛋白
Research Abstract
Erythrocytes are hemolyzed with hetrologous complement, but not with homologous one; this evidence is called homologous restriction of complement. It has been suggested that an unidentified membrane factor is responsible for the restriction.
I tried to identify the factor. DAF, decay-accerelating factor of C3,C5-convertase, seemed to be the first candidate at the starting stage of this project, because DAF regulates the complement activation on erythrocytes. DAF was isolated from rabbit erythrocytes by an improved method applied. Both of rabbit and human DAFs showed only a weak homologous restriction. Thus, I concluded that DAF is not a major factor responsible for the restriction.
HRF, an inhibitor of membrane attack complex(MAC)-formation on human erythrocytes reported in 1986, was chosen for the second candidate. HRF, however, could not be isolated by the method described in the original paper, because the assay method was unreliable. I developed a new reliable method for detecting the inhibitor of MAC-formation, and isolated a new factor of a molecular weight 18Kd, designated MACIF. MACIF showed a potent inhibitory activity to human complement, but not to guinea pig one indicating a likely candidate responsible for the restriction. I succeeded in cDNA cloning of MACIF mRNA and determined the complete amino acid sequence of MACIF.