On the structure and function of choline acetyltransferase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62580137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物質生物化学
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Nobuyuki  Kyoto Sangyo University, Associated professor, 国土利用開発研究所, 助教授 (10110610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKADA Hiroshi  Kyoto Sangyo University, Associated professor (90113141)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCholine acetyltransferase / Drosophila / Gene / 塩基配列 / ドロソフィラ
Research Abstract
Choline acetyltransferase is the biosynthetic enzyme for the neurotransmitter acetylcholine. By screening Drosophila cDNA library with a mixture of three different monoclonal antibodies to Drosophila choline acetyltransferase, we isolated drosophila choline acetyltransferase cDNA. The cDNA insert consisted of a coding region 2,190 nucleotides long and a3' noncoding region 284 nucleotides long. Northern analysis of Drosophila head mRNA with the cDNA insert as a probe showed the choline acctyltransferase mRNA to be approximately 4,700 nucleotides long. We compared the amino acid sequences of Drosophila choline acetyltransferase and Torpedo acetylcholinesterase and found a global homology of 21-44% identity between these proteins. Six homologous segments of 40-60 amino acids cover 38% and 54% of the sequences, raising the possibility of a common evolutionary origin. We also isolated and characterized thd cDNA related with Drosophila choline acetyltransferase.