Study on binding specificity of anti-gangliosides monoclonal antibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62580141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物質生物化学
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
TAI Tadashi  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science, Department of Tumor Immunology, Head, 腫瘍免疫, 研究員 (70112092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADA Nobuhiko  Tokai University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80167494)
KAWASHIMA Ikuo  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science, Department of Tumor Immunology,, 腫瘍免疫, 研究員 (40146824)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsGangliosides / Monoclonal antibody / Tumor antigen / Melanoma / Neuroblastoma / モノクロナ-ル抗体 / 細胞障害作用 / モノクローナル抗体 / メラノーマ / ラクトン
Research Abstract
The fine structural specificities of six monoclonal antibodies (MAbs) to ganglioside GD2 were studied. These MAbs were produced by hybridomas obtained from A/J mice immunized with EL4 (C57BL/6 derived-T lymphoma). The binding specificities of these MAbs were found to differ from each other by virtue of their binding to structurally related authentic standard glycosphingolipids as revealed by three different assay systems. The MAbs examined could be divided into three binding types. Three MAbs A1-201, A1- 410, and Al-425 bound specifically to ganglioside GD2 and none of the other gangliosides tested. Two other MAbs Al-245 and Al-267 reacted not only with GD2, but also several other gangliosides. In addition, these MAbs were found to distinguish between different N-acetyl- and N-glycolyl- neuraminic acid derivatives of ganglioside GD3. The last MAb A1-287 reacted with several other gangliosides but with lower avidity than A1-245 and A1-267. These six MAbs, furthermore, reacted with ganglioside GD2 lactones. The reactivities of these antibodies to various ganglioside lactones also differ from each other.