Study on molecular mechaniom of ciscadian clock in a ciliate, Tetrahymena.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62580142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 代謝生物化学
Research InstitutionOBIHIRO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE AND VETERINARY MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
GOTO Ken  Associates Professor, 畜産学部, 助教授 (30186887)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsTetrahymera / Euglena / Ciscadian clock / Ciscadian rhythm / Cell division / Photosyathesis / Calmodulin / 位相シフト / NAD^+
Research Abstract
Since an article against our model in Euglena was published in the early stage of this praject, I changed the organion to be studied from Tetrahymena to Euglena.
Lonergan (1986) concluded in that article that calmodulin is not essentialy involved in an integral part of the circdian dock in Euglova. The conclusion was based on the results that he could not cause phase-shift in the photosynthesis rhythm by pulsing with a calmodulin antagouist, W7, quite in cotrast that th could phase-shift the cell division rhythm by the same pulSe. Thus, I decided to reexamine whether the W7 pulse causes phase-shift in the circadian rhythm in photosynthesis and/or in cell dinision. I could demonstrate that both rhthm were phase-shifted with the W7 pulse. It is concluded that Lonergan's experiments only saw the so-colled transient. When the transient suksided, clear rhythms were obgerued and the phase-shift could be induced.
I also studied to develop an automatic device to monitor cell division rhythms. The detil is described in the report(style #3). The development of the A-B conversion part and of the inputsysten part remains in the future. As a by-produt of this research, I found a new Circadian rhythm. That is, the change in light-induced cell shape displayed a circacdian rhythm.