Phospholipase Activity in Protein Transport into Mitochondria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62580149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 代謝生物化学
Research InstitutionFaculty of Medicine, Osaka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Yukuo  Faculty of Medicine, Osaka University, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10144453)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMitochondria / Protein Transport / Precusor Proteins / ATPaseインヒビター / 15K安定化因子 / プレシーケンス / 安定化因子 / 膜透過 / ホスホリパーゼ
Research Abstract
Mitochondrial import of an intrinsic ATPase inhibitor and two stabilizing factors, 9K and 15K proteins was investigated. From nucleotide sequences of their genes, the inhibitor and 9K protein were found to have amino terminal presequences as the signals to be targetted by the organelle, while 15K protein had an intramolecular signal but no cleavable presequence. A chemically synthesized presequence of ATPase inhibitor gave rise to transient uncoupling of mitochondrial oxidative phosphorylation. Similar uncoupling was observed with 15K protein denatured by heating in 7M urea, but not with the native protein. During the uncoupling the denatured 15K protein was transported into mitochondria. The uncoupling was blocked by DCCD, but not by olgomycin or atrctyloside. These results suggest that the signal sequence interacts with mitochondrial receptor resulting in opening a H^+ channel and that H^+ influx couples to protein transport into mitochondria.