Inhibition of (Na,K)ATPase by the extract from Artemia salina
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62580159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 代謝生物化学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Masaru  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, 医学部, 教授 (00049066)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords(Na,K)ATPase / Inhibitor / Artemina salina / Fatty acid / りん脂質 / (Na, K)ATPase / アルテミア / インヒビター
Research Abstract
Measurement of levels of (Na,K) ATPase subunit in developing Artemia salinahas indicated that both alpha and beta subunit are present in the embryos of this organism in the early stage of development. Nevertheless, Artemia in these stages does not show any detectable (Na,K)ATPase activity, suggesting that the presence of inhibitors for (Na,K)ATPase in developing Artemia. In this study, the endogenous inhibitors were isolated from Artemia and characterized as follows;
1. Digestion of the inhibitors with trypsin or papain did not have any significant effect of their inhibitory activity. Furthermore heat treatment did not affect the inhibitory activity.
2. The inhibitors extracted with organic solvent yielded two active spots on TLC plates, both containing longchain fatty acids. These results suggested that the inhibitory activity found in Artemia were due to non-esterified long chain fatty acids and their esters. In order to examine the effect of fatty acids on (Na,K)ATPase, the enzyme was purified from Artemia and delipidated with a detergent, CHAPS.
3. Upon delipidation, the activity was although 10-25 phospholipids were still left on an enzyme.
4. With the addition of exogeneous phospholipids, the activity was restored. The enzyme delipidated in the presence of KCl reassociated phospholipids more firmly than the enzyme delipidated in the presence of NaCl.
The delipidated enzyme would be a good tool for studying the action of fatty acids on (Na,K)ATPase