Studies on the NADPH O^-_-generating oxidase in neutrophils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62580161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 代謝生物化学
Research InstitutionThe Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science(TIMS)
Principal Investigator
KAKINUMA Katsuko  TIMS, Department of Inflammation Research, 炎症研究部, 室長 (30109946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 昭子  財団法人東京都臨床医学総合研究所, 炎症研究部, 研究員 (80274314)
TSUNAWAKI S.  TIMS, Department of Inflammation Research, 炎症研究部, 研究員 (00211384)
KANEDA M.  TIMS, Department of Inflammation Research, 炎症研究部, 研究員 (50113494)
FUJII H.  TIMS, Department of Inflammation Research, 炎症研究部, 研究員 (70209013)
CHIBA T.  TIMS, Department of Inflammation Research, 炎症研究部, 研究員 (20188486)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsNADPH oxidase / O^-_-generating enzyme / O_2^-生成酵素 / チトクロムb558 / フラビン酵素 / O<-( / )2>生成酵素 / チトクロムb_<558> / 活性酸素生成酵素 / NADPH oxidase / FAD酵素
Research Abstract
The NADPH (O^-_-generating) oxidase of neutrophils has been thought to be a bransmembrane-electron transport system, with its redox centers such as a b-type cytochrome and a flavin enzyme. We prepared the membrane oxidase from either stimulated or resting neutrophils of pig blood and separated a flavin enzyme and a cytochrome b_<558> fraction from the solubilized oxidase by a single step of preparative isoelectric focussing to avoid denaturation of the redox centers. 1) the flavin enzyme focussed at pI 5.0 was mainly of about 70 kDa molecular mass. The Km value for oxygen was in the range of 72-134 muM, much higher than that of the membrane-oxidase (6muM). 2) The aim of our ESR studies was to characterize a b-type cytochrome, so called "cytochrome b_<558>", located in the NADPH oxidase system in neutrophil membranes. The cytochrome b_<558> fraction revealed severl resonance signls; a low spin signal(s) at g=3.52 (3.23), and non-heme metal signals around g=2 region. The present results of the heme in cytochrome b_<558> are in accord with the absorption spectrum and its insensitivity to KCN and CO, characteristic for a low-spin state of the iron in the heme.