Developent of dosimetry method for synchrotron radiation X rays using photoacoustic spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62580167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 放射線5生物学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HOSHI Masaharu  Research Institute for Nucrear Medicine and Biology Hiroshima University,Research Assistant, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 助手 (50099090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWATA Hiroshi  National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, Research Assisttnt, 助手 (90152967)
MASUJIMA Tsutomu  Institure of Pharmaceutical Science, Hiroshima University Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (10136054)
SAWADA Shozo  Research Institute for Nucrear Medicine and Biology Hiroshima University,Prof., 原爆放射能医学研究所, 教授 (60034625)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsDosimetry / Synchrotron radiation / X ray / Proton beam / Radiation / Photoacoustic spectroscopy / Calorimeter / 吸収線量 / カロリメータ / 光音響法 / サイクロトロント / ロックインアンプ / チョッパー / 光音響信号
Research Abstract
Original purpose of the photoacoustic spectroscopy is to use light to examine material surface by heat that is created by the absorprion of the light. The aim of this study is to apply this methed to the detection of the radiation. Merits of this method are (1) to measure heat by the absroption of radiation and (2) any sort of material can be used as target samples. From the equality of heat and the absorbed energy, this detector would have a chracteristics as a calorimeter. We tested three types of radiations, such as synchrotron radiation X rays, 200 kVp X rays and cyclotron proton beams. As for the target materials, metal foils, metal powdwes, organic films and organic powders were tested. At first, we constructed a photoacoustic dosimeter system combining a detector, a preamp, a lock-in-amp and a personal computer. Signal intensity from the metal foils and metal powders were enough for the use as a dosemeter, however, low signal intensities were obserbed from orginic materials. We found good linear relationship between the input X-ray imtensities and output photoacoustic signal intensities. In the case using metal samples as targets, this system can be used as a new type of an absorbed dosemeter. However, in the case using organic materials as targets, improvemant of the detector sensitivity more than 10 times is necessory to be used as a absorbed dosemeter.