Chemical Behavior of Actinoids in Geological Formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62580170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOCHIYAMA Osamu  Associate Professor, 工学部, 助講師 (70005479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Hiromichi  Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (00166654)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsActinoids / Migration in Geo- and Hydrosphere / Neptunium / Complex-Formation / Hydrous Oxide / Sorption / 収着機能 / 弱酸性イオン交換体 / アメリシウム / 収着機構 / Np(V)の還元反応速度 / ヒドロキシルアミン / 含水酸化ニオブ / 含水酸化スズ / 収着 / アクチノイドの原子価状態分布
Research Abstract
In order to assess the chemical behavior of actinoids, originating from radioactive wastes, in the hydrosphere and geosphere, distributions among varius oxidation states and chemical forms in the aqueous solution are estimated and their sorption behavior on amorphous hydrous metal (niobium and tin) oxides is investigated based on the proposed sorption model.
Among the actinoids, neptunium is the most mobile in the hydrosphere since its most stable oxidation state takes the least complex forming species NpO_2+ and its formation of water-soluble carbonato complexes supress the formation of insoluble hydroxieds. Since the complex formation constants of NpO_2+ closely correlate with those of UO_22+, it is to some degree degree possible to assess the environmental behavior or NpO_2+ from that of naturally occurring UO_22+.
Besides the behavior of actinoids in the homogeneous aqueous solutions, clarification of sorption mechanism of actinoids at solid-liquid interface is very important to understand their transport behavior in hydrosphere and geosphere. A proposed model based on the ion-exhange treatment on weakly acidic exchangers revealed that many transition metal and actinoid ions are sorbed through the formation of coordinated bond with hytoxyl groups of hyrous oxides while alkali and some alkali-earth metal ions are sorbed as free ions. Since the sorption of many metal inos depends on the specific bonding interactions, more detailed studies should be carried out on various naturally occurring sorbing materials.