The Study on Radiation Shielding of Neutrons and Phtons for Proton and Heavy-ion Accelerators with Energy up to 400 MeV.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62580175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOSHISO KOSAKO  The University of Tokyo, Res.Cent.for Nucl.Sci.and Technol., 原子力研究総合センター, 助教授 (50114476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASHI SHIKATA  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, サイクロトロン研究室, 研究員 (80087428)
KOHOJI SHIDA  The University of Tokyo, Res.Cent.for Nucl.Sci.and Technol., 原子力研究総合センター, 助手 (60011095)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHigh energy accelerator / 400 MeV / Radiation shielding / Neutron / Photon / Radiation transport calculation code / 線量評価 / 放射線遮蔽
Research Abstract
This research aims at the estimation of the neutron and photon radiation shielding at the proton and heavy ion accelerator with several hundred MeV energy. The analysis was done by radiation transport calculations using a large scale computer. The results in 1987 and 1988 are summarized as followings.
(1) Estimation of shielding performance of various material by numerical calculation the radiation transmission performance for various materials were obtained by numerical solution at the energy region from thermal to several hundreds MeV (up to 400 MeV). The materials are lead, iron, heavy concrete, concrete, water, graphite, marble, paraffin etc. These were valid as a shielding material for high energy neutrons and photons. The neutron and photon transmission calculations were done by Sn type transport calculation codes (1-dimensional: ANISN code and 2-Dimensional: DOT3.5 code). The used cross sections were those of Alsmiller et al. The results are convenient for the general shielding design for other large accelerators. (2) Application of this shielding performance estimation method to the actual accelerator facility The application was attempted to an actual large-scale accelerator facility. Here we take up RIKEN Ring cyclotron (SSC) under the real condition of proton and heavy ion beam. The discussions were done for the shielding thickness of the accelerator room, the estimation of skyshine effect and the design of beam dump shielding assemblies. The calculational method was also Sn type transport calculational code. The obtained results were summarized as figures and tables for the usage of shielding design of other large scale accrelerator facilities. (3) Basic and preliminary test was done for dosimetry of neutrons and photons at the high energy accelerator.