On Burning Rate of Sodium Pool Fires
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62580178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY (1988)
Kobe University (1987)
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Yoshihiro  Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Hiroshima University, 工学部, 教授 (60111928)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCombustion / Sodium / プール火災
Research Abstract
Liquid sodium is used as the coolant of fast breeder reactors. Spillage into atmosphere may lead to fires under the operation temperature. The purpose of this study is to obtain the experimental data of sodium burning which are necessary for the design and security of reactor facilities. In the present experiments sodium pool was burned in the chamber. The effect of oxygan concentration on ignition temperature and burning rate were investigated by the measurements of oxygen consumption and the chemical analysis of reaction products. The measured burning rate was compared with the analytical results. Characteristic behaviors of sodium pool burning were also investigated by visual technigues.
1. The flame of sodium was much smaller than that of oil and was limited near the liquid surface. Burning area increased with increasing pool temperature. 2. No ignition occurred in the oxygen concentration less than 5 mol%. 3. Ignition temperature increased with increasing oxygen concentration. 4. The production rate of sodium monoxide was slightly lower with higher oxygen concentration. 5. In lower oxygen concentration (10 mol%) the experimental results of burning rate were higher than calculation by a vapor layer model. In higher oxygen concentration (21 mol%), however, the measured values were lower than the calulation. 6. The residue of sodium oxide which was formed on the pool surface decreased with increasing pool temperature.