STUDY ON NEW HYBRID SIMULATION OF NUCLEAR POWER SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62580179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Hidekazu  INSTITUTE OF ATOMIC ENERGY, KYOTO UNIVERSITY, 原子エネルギー研究所, 助教授 (60027141)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsModule-based simulation system / Shared-memory-type parallel processor / Hybrid simulation / Automatic program-generation / 新ハイブリッドシミュレーション / 原子力プラントシミュレーション / ソフトウエア生産性 / 数値入力データ自動生成 / メモリ共有型並列計算機 / ソフトウェア生産性 / ハイブリッドシミュレーション / メモリ共有方式 / 並列計算機 / 知識情報処理 / 自動入力設定 / BWRシミュレータ / 原子力シミュレーション
Research Abstract
New computer simulation methodologies are proposed for design analysis and safety evaluation of nuclear systems. Firstly, module-based simulation system has been developed in order to improve software productivity both in program development and numerical input data preaparation for dynamic simulation of nuclear power plant. This is based on the five principal methods: (I) Module library of basic component models of nuclear power plant system, (II) Module database for storage and retrieval of module usage information, (III) Auto-generation of simulation programs and auto-diagnosis of generated programs, (IV) Knowledge-based system of automatic numerical input data set up and (V) Human interface for end-user support. Secondly, a new shared-memory-type parallel processor array prototype CX-1 was developed as a backend processor to a main framer as host computer, and it was demonstrated by some numerical examples of numerical solution of partial differential equations that CX-1 successfully improve computer time by its parallel computation. Software utility library was also developed which can control the back-end processor CX-1 from the host, and thus the programs in CX-1 can be treated as identical modules of modulebased simulation system in the host computer. Therefore, a new computer simulation method can be achieved of serial computation by the host computer, parallel computation by CX-1 and knowledge-based processing by AI work station. An example practice toward such hybrid simulation was demonstrated by developing a BWR core coupled neutronics and thermo hydraulic simulator.