| Project/Area Number |
62580181
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
HIROYUKI YOSHIDA (1988) Kyoto University, 原子炉実験所, 助教授 (00027442)
跡部 紘三 (1987) 京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 助手 (90027467)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOZO ATOBE Naruto University of Education, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (90027467)
吉田 博行 京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 助教授 (00027442)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | reactor irradiation effect / ceramics / miniature-size piece / flexural strength / Vickers hardness / 破壊靱性値 / 原子炉低温照射 / 硬度 / 放射化分析 / 破壊靭性値 / 熱中性子 / 核変換 / ボロン |
| Research Abstract |
The irradiation effect of reactor irradiated oxides(Al_2O_3 single and polycrystal (S,P),MGO.Al_2O_3(P) and Zro_2(P)) and non-oxides(SiC and Si_3N_4) were study by some mechanical testing methods. The specimens were irradiated up to a dose of 1 x 10^<19> fast neutron/cm^2(E 0.1 MeV) at 25 and 360 K, respectively. Flexural strength of the specimen was measured at 77 and 300 K using the three-point bending test of miniture-size piece(12 x 2 x 0.5 mm<@D13@>D1). It was shown that this evaluation method was available to estimate the flexural strength of the irradiated ceramics. Vickers hardness(Hv) and fracture toughness(K<@D21c@>D1)for the specimen were also evalutaed by the indenter and the indentation micro-fracture(IM) technique. The mechanical properties of Al<@D22@>D2O<@D23@>D2(P), MgO.Al<@D22@>D2O<@D23@>D2(P), SiC and Si<@D23@>D2N<@D24@>D2 exhibited no significantly change even after the irradiation up to a dose of 1 x 10<@D119@>D1fast neutron/cm<@D12@>D1 at 360 K.