STUDIES ON THE DISTRIBUTION AND LOCATION OF AINU SETTLEMENTS IN HOKKAIDO DURING THE LATER EDO PERIOD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62580186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HATANO Masataka  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (60013752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Kazuo  KUSHIRO PUBLIC UNIVERSITY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 助教授 (00000604)
ENDO Masatoshi  IWATE UNIVERSITY LECTURER (20183022)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsNatural Environments / Ainu Settlements / Ainu Place Name Data Base / Ainu Place Name Frequency Table / Ainu Ecological Space / Population Migration / Ainu Social Structure / アイヌの社会構造 / 人口の集落間移動 / ミツイシ場所 / 蝦夷地 / アイヌ語地名 / 蝦夷水系図(仮称) / アイヌ集落(コタン) / 地名分布
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to reconstruct the regional structure of Hokkaido before its exploitation and to analyze the location of Ainu settlements in relation to the natural environments and population migration. The results are summarized as follows:
1) Some characteristics of the distribution of Ainu settlements are clarified by using various historical documents. 2) An Ainu place name data base consisting of 24027 points is constructed and the place name frequency table is compiled to help understand the Ainu ecological space. 3) The actual condition of population migration in small areas such as Mitsuishi and Mombetsu districts was analyzed. Thus the Ainu social structure in the period of 1850S-1860S is clarified. 4) The topographical surveys were carried out in the valleys of Chitose and Nishibetsu rivers to get some informations about the location of Ainu settlements.
The consideration of the Japanese settlements, which was at first intended in this study, to be done in the future research.