A Study of Historical Geography on the Prevalence of Rinderpest during the Meiji Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62580189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
NAKASATO Tsuguo  Fukuoka University of Education, Faculty of Education, Protessor., 教育学部, 教授 (60044343)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsRinderpest / the imported Korean cattle / Maritime Quarantine / a Two-Step Quarantine Process / the Inland Front Cordon / 全国市場 / 家畜市場法(明治44年) / 朝鮮牛 / 牛馬の全国市場 / 朝鮮半島 / 山口県下関市 / 獣疫予防法 / 牛疫検疫所 / 二重繋留検疫 / 朝鮮牛輸入業者 / 家畜市場法 / 屠牛 / 屠場法
Research Abstract
During the Meiji Era, the prevalence of rinderpest which basically entered from the Korea Peninsula. was common in western Japan and conseqently a total of 80,000 cattle died or were killed throughout Japan.
The spread of rinderpest germs depended on the existing channel for marketing working cattle and, in addition, on the newly developed channels for marketing dairy cows and beef cattle in the urban areas.
There were two ways of preventing rinderpest. One was to quarantine the imported Korean cattle at the maritime ports whether they carried rinderpest or not, and the other was to prevent its spread domestically at the local level.
In the long run, the Meiji goverment sucessfully completed the system of maritime quarantine by means of the annexation of Korea to Japan(1910) which allowed perfection of a two-step quarantine process and commpletion of the inland front cordon.
These invasions of rinderpest frequently happened and caused huge damage to the marketing channels for cattle throughout Japan. At the end of the Meiji Era, the system of marketing livestock was newly developed because of the establishment of the animal quarantine rule (1906) and moreover the execution of the slaughter act(1906) and livestock marketing act (1911).