Regional Developments of Major Metropolitan Areas and Their Issues in developed and developing countries : With special reference to Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62580190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionInsititute For Economic Research Osaka City University (O.C.U.)
Principal Investigator
NARITA Kozo  Professor, Insitutue for Economic Research, O.C.U., 経済研究所, 教授 (10047037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OBA Shigeaki  Research Associate, Faculty of Literature, O.C.U., 文学部, 助手 (10185366)
ISHIKAWA Yoshitaka  Associate Professor, Faculty of Literature, O.C.U., 文学部, 助教授 (30115787)
IKUTA Masato  Associate Professor, Insitutue for Economic Research, O.C.U., 経済研究所, 助教授 (40137021)
TAGUCHI Yosiaki  Same as above, 経済研究所, 教授 (80047000)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsDefinition of metropolitan area / Commuting area / Koln / Dusseldorf Metropolitan area / Kuala Lumpur Metropolitan area / Nagoya Metropolitan area / クアラルンプール都市圏 / 日本の3大都市圏 / 都市圏の設定 / 通勤流動圏 / ケルン・デュッセルドルフ大都市圏 / クアラルンプール大都市圏 / 名古屋大都市圏 / 業務核都市 / オフィスの立地条件 / 郊外の二重性 / 中心都市の再生 / 二都問題 / ニューヨーク大都市圏 / ロンドン大都市圏 / 日本の三大都市圏
Research Abstract
1. From the viewpoint that a change common to large metropolitan areas in the world is characterized by the increasing importance of suburbs and their movement towards multinucleate structure, the seven metropolitan areas in Europe, the United States and Asia including Japan are analyzed. Our main interest concerning the suburbs are the independence supported by function diversity and the equalization maintained by social mix of inhabitants. 2. A survey is attempted to appropriately define the metropolitan areas. The area definition using journey-to-work data is preferred, but, regarding the two areas, planning regions are adopted due to the lack of basic material. 3. The results obtained for the seven areas are as follows: (1) The suburbs of the New York area which has experienced a most serious suburbanization gains self-supporting character very well. There is a marked difference of the inhabitants among the building blocks. (2) In the London area which is famous for its new town, the extent of the suburbs' independence is next to the one of the New York area, and the polarization of residents is not noticeable. (3) In Koln/Dusseldorf area, which was behind with the suburbanization, it has gradually been developing, leading to a dissolution of income difference between central cities and suburbs. (4) In the kuala lumpur area where population pressure is relatively small, the suburbanization is rather exogenously stimulated by new town construction in relation to an ethnic policy in Malaysia. (5) The level of suburbanization in the three largest metropolitan areas in Japan is low and the income difference between central cities and suburbs is slight, when compared with the New York and London counterparts. 4. Based on a case study in the Tokyo and Osaka areas to pursue a measure to form selfsupporting nuclei, we have indicated the necessity for supplying offices with unique attraction in price, space and amenity.