Mixing Structure of Land Use within the CBD and its Surrounding Areas in Nagoya City.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62580191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionMiyagi Gakuin Women's University
Principal Investigator
ABE Takashi  Miyagi College for Women, Professor, 学芸学部, 教授 (80094936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIZAWA Takashi  Shinshu University, Lecture, 教育学部, 講師 (90193309)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsNagoya City / Toronto City / Mixing Structure of Land Use / Modified Weaver's Method / Horizontal Differentiation of Land Use / Vertical Differentiation of Land Use / Density of Land Use / 用途地域制 / 建物用途現況図 / 都心コア / 混合構造分析法 / 500mグリッド / 代表的用途 / 混合 / 分離関係 / 250mグリッド / 土地利用の垂直的拡大 / 傾向面分析 / 土地利用の混在
Research Abstract
We first overlaid the 250mx250m grid pattern of the 1/25,000 land use maps of the main parts of Nagoya city. We secondly calculated the approximate land use proportion of each cell, then assigned each cell to appropriate land use combination by modified weaver's method. These process gace us the boundary of the CBD and its aurrounding area in Nagoha city. We thirdly investigated the use and hight of each erection within these areas. We can summarize the results of these investigation and analysis as follows:
1) We can explain the spatial structure of the distribution of land use within the CBD and its surrounding areas by reterring the specialization of areal function. We found 5 kinds of specially functioned centers. These centers are 'Civic center', 'Business center', 'Comercial center', 'Entertainment center' and 'Transit center'.
2) The spatial expansion and the functional relationships among these centers might be primary forces to change the land use within these surrounding areas.
We analized the mixing structure of the distribution of land use within central area of Nagoya city by using maps of existing use of erections, published by Planning Board of Nagoya city. We found that the randomness of the distribution of land use in Nagoya city is very high. There are few combinations of land use which showed significant mixing or separating relationships.
We also analized the mixing structure of the distribution of land use in Toronto city, Canada. Comparing these two mixing structures, we can make clear the fact that the land use in Tronto city is more differentiated than taht in Nagoya city. These difference between two cities can reduce to the density of land use and thye zoning policy.