Airmass Climatology on Thermal Stratification of Tropospheric Atmosphere in Japan and Its Surroundings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62580197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 自然地理学
Research InstitutionInstitute of Geoscience, University of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Takeshi  Professor, Institute of Geoscience, University of Tsukuba, 地球科学系, 教授 (20111362)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAI Kenji  Senior Investigator, Satellite and Observation Division, Meteorological Research, 気象研究所・気象衛星観測システム研究部, 主任研究官 (50214242)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsairmass / climatology / inversion layer / mixing layer / laser radar (lidar) / 黄砂
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to clarify the climatological features of thermal stratification of tropospheric atmosphere over Japan and its surroundings. This study involves two sub-projects. The first one is regional distribution of the thermal stratification types which are classified by cluster analysis method using the data at Aerological Observation Stations in this area. The second one is the studies on thermal stratificaton in troposphere, revealed by Kosa (yellow fine dust) as a tracer from the view point of airmass climatology.
The main results of the former study are as follows. The climatic regions classified in the study correspond to the distribution of airmass, for example, by Alissow. The detailed clematic division in Japan was made by the same method. Each climatic region has the characteristics on regionality and seasonality of the frequency distribution of inversion layers which can be explain by the effect of prevailing airmass.
The latter study shows the Kosa is an useful tracer in order to observe the thermal stratification in atmosphere, which can be obeserved by laser radar.