Geomorphological study on large tsunamis in coral sea region.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62580200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 自然地理学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Takashi  Faculty of Letters, Hiroshima University, Associate Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (60089779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANA Toshio  Faculty of Education, University of the Ryukyus, Associate Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (60044955)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsTsunami / Historical tsunami / Tsunami deposits / サンゴ礁 / ^<14>C年代 / 14C年代
Research Abstract
This projext aims to clarify nateure of historical and prehistorical large tunamis. Southern islands of the Ryukyus are selected for the study area of this study, because tsunami deposits composed of subrecent reef coral fossils enable us to restore timing, location and magnitude of tsunamis by analyses of radiocarbon ages of the fossils and their distribution on land.
Field study has been carried out mainly in the Ishigaki and Miyako Islands which have been attacked by destructive tsunami in 1771. Radiocarbon ages of tsunami deposits revealed that the islands have been repeatedly attacked by large tumanis of 1771 scale or bigger than that. It is deduced from the ages and distribution of tsunami deposits that tsunamis prior to 1771 took place about 500,1,1000,1,900,2,400 and 4,000 yr. B.P..