Environmental Change on the Limestone Areas in the Nansei Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62580202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 自然地理学
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
NAGANUMA Nobuo (1988-1989)  Professor, Dep. Geography, Komazawa University, 文学部, 教授 (30052517)
吉野 和子 (1987)  駒沢大学, 文学部, 助教授 (00101329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URUSHIBARA-YOSHINO Kazuk  Associate Professor, Dep. Natural Sciences, Komazawa University, 文学部, 助教授 (00101329)
長沼 信夫  駒沢大学, 文学部, 教授 (30052517)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsEnvironmental change / Limestone area / Nansei Islands / Landreclamation / Sugar cane / Dry summer / Water resource / Ground water / 基盤整備事業 / 自然環境の変化 / 土壌流出 / 水文環境 / 水質汚染 / 水資源の確保 / さとうきび収量 / 赤色土
Research Abstract
This project tried to clarify the environmental change of landreclamations in the areas of uplifted coral reefs in the Nansei Islands. The conditions after landreclamations in the northern areas of Okinawa, where the climate is rather wet, were compared with those in the southern areas of Okinawa, where rather dry summer occurs frequently.
i) Kikai Island was chosen as an example in the northern area of Okinawa. On this island, the effect of landreclamation on sugercane harvest is not clear, but landreclamation resulted in loosing soils and fertilizer. The farmer say that two time of fertilizer were given to the fields after landreclamation. Therefore, pollution of underground water also had begun gradually.
ii) In the southern part of Okinawa, Hateruma and Minamidaito were chosen as examples of poor-water-resourse-islands with dry summer. Ishigaki Island was chosen as an example of rich-water- resource with dry summer. On Ishigaki Island, the landreclamation with irrigation system is successful and, as a result, the productivity is becoming stable and high, even through drought occurs some time. However, one should pay attention more on loose of soils here also.
iii) On Hateruma Island, a striking effect of landreclamation on sugar cane yields is not detectable. Area of fields reclaimed is larger than the area of fields before the landreclamation. Almost of the reclaimed area does not have irrigation system, because of poor water resource. In near future, shortage of labor power will be seen in spite of expanding area of reclaimed fields.
iv) On Minamidaito island, people has pumped up too much water until salinization occur after the landreclamation introducing drop irrigation from the underground water. The harvesters introduced made harder soils of fields. The productivities of sugar cane in the serious drought years are poor.