Supersecondary structure assembled with -helices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62580219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生物物性学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Sho  Institute for Chemical Research, Kyoto University, 化学研究所, 教授 (20022593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOI Tatsuo  Emeritus Professor, Kyoto University, 名誉教授 (00027004)
大井 龍夫  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (00027012)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords-Helix / Supersecondary structure / Coiled-coil / Bacteriophage T3 / Tail fiber / Recombinant DNA / Denaturation and renaturation / アミノ酸配列解析 / タンパク質の変性と再生 / バクテリオファージ / α-ヘリックス / 蛋白質構造予測 / 大腸菌
Research Abstract
Supersecondary structure assembled with elementary secondary structures in a regular fashion is the most simple tertiary structure of protein. We focussed our attention onto a paralled assembly of alpha-helices: coiledcoil structure.
From electron microscopic observations, tail fibers of bacteriophage T3 were suspected to have an alpha-helical coiled-coil. Analysis of amino acid sequence of the tail fiber with an aid of a computer to search an every possibility to pack alpha-helices together, coupled with biochemical evidence, revealed a unique supersecondary structure, three alpha-helical coiled-coil as the structure of the thin rod segment. The structure is most stable when the packing of the helices was parallel and in register, and the coiled-coil region started at Ala 140 and ended at Ile 276. Each alphahelix interacts with others with hydrophobic residues inside and with an arrangement of complementarily charged side chains to form salt bridges between the helices.
The tail fiber is a product (gp17) of gene 17 of T3 phage. A recombinant DNA which contained gene 17 was constructed and expressed efficiently in E. coli cells. gp17 obtained as protein bodies was solubilized with guanidinium chloride. Careful dilution of the solubilized and denatured gp17 gave a trimeeric protein, which showed full biological infectivity on a complementation test using a mutant T3 lacked active gene 17.