Small-angle X-ray scattering studies on the photoreversible conformational change of phytochrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62580225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生物物性学
Research InstitutionOkazaki National Resarch Institutes
Principal Investigator
TOKUTOMI Satoru  Division of Biological Regulation, National Insitute for Basic Biology, 基礎生物学研究所, 助手 (90142009)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSmall-angle X-ray scattering / phytochrome / 蛋白質の高次構造 / 蛋白質の分子内領域構造 / シンクロトロン放射光 / コントラスト変調法 / シンクトロン放射光 / X線小角散乱 / シンクロトロント放射光 / 光変換反応 / 光受容蛋白質 / 蛋白質の構造変化
Research Abstract
Phytochrome is a noble photoreceptor chromoprotein in green plants for a variety of morphogenic and developmental responses to light including requlation of the expression of light-sensitive genes. Although the primary structure of phytochrome was recently determined, its tertiary structure has been obscure. It is difficult to apply X-ray crystallography to studies of phytochrome, since high molecular mass of phytochrome (about 250 kDa) has been failed to be crystallized. Hence, the small-angle X-ray scattering (SAXS) technique appears a useful technique for study on the structure of phytochrome in solution. We have, therefore, begun a series of structural studies of phytochrome using SAXS. we determined the molecular mass the radius of gyration, the maximum diameter, the average electron density, and the fluctuation of the elecron density in the molecule. Using the obtained results, the dimeric molecular structure of pea phytochrome (monomer molecular mass, 114 kDa) in the red-ligth-absorbing form was studied with reference to the structures of its molecular domains in a monomer (a n-terminal 59-kDa chromophoric domain and a C-terminal 55-kDa nonchromophoric domain) and a "four-leaved shape" model is proposed.