Cytographical Analysis of Early Embryo Development of the Nematode, C.elegans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62580227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生物物性学
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
TACHINO Reiko (1989)  TIMS, Bio-Informatics Section, Researcher, 生命情報工学研究室, 研究員 (70150208)
神沼 二真 (1987-1988)  (財)東京都臨床研, 生命情報工学研究室, 室長 (60113495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIHARA Keiko  TIMS, Bio-Informatics Section, Researcher, 生命情報工学研究室, 研究員 (90124495)
OHMURO Hiromi  TIMS, Bio-Informatics Section, Researcher, 生命情報工学研究室, 研究員 (00124470)
KAMINUMA Tsuguchika  National Institute of Hygienic Science, Division of Chem-Bio Informatics, Head, 化学物質情報部, 部長 (60113495)
立野 玲子 (南川 玲子)  (財)東京都臨床研, 生命情報工学研究室, 研究職員 (70150208)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsC.elegans / Computer / Embryo Development / 3-D reconstruction / コンピュ-タ・グラフィックス / 線虫 / コンピュータ・グラフィックス / 細胞配位 / C / エレガンス / コンピュータ / グラヒックス / 3次元雨構成
Research Abstract
The nematode C.elegans was used as a good material for developmental biology among German zologists more than a century ago. It has been revived in the past two decades as an important material for modern developmental biology based on molecular biology. C.elegans is simple in structure, short in generation cycle, relatively easy to culture, and suited for both genetic and biochemical analyses. Under Nomarski optics, one can recognize somatic cells (nuclei) and trace them from zygot to adult in living state.
We developed a computer system, called CERS(C.elegans Research Support system) that assists researchers to trace and analyze spatial geometry of cell configurations, dynamics of cell divisions, cell migrations, and the cell lineage of C.elegans and closely related nematoda embryos.
The system has been successfully used to determine cell positions of embryo development of wild type C.elegans up to nearly 100 cell stages and to reconstruct their 3-D images. The eventual goal of this study is to minimize the human assistance and to semi-automatize tracking, analyzing, and representing the embryo development process. The data thus collected may be used for studying cellular kinetics and dynamics of the embryo such as cell configurations, cell divisions, and cell migrations quantitatively.