An apparatus for the measurement of ultra weak-infrared emission and its application for biological systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62580228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生物物性学
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Tsukasa  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science, Department of Inflammation Research, Research Associate, 炎症, 研究員 (20188486)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsultra-weak light / near-infrared emission / singlet oxygen / leukocytes / 極微弱発光 / 一重酸素
Research Abstract
Singlet oxygen (^1O_2) has strong emission band at 1268 nm and weak bands at 1070 and 1580 nm. These bands result from a single molecule of ^1O_2 and directly proportional to the ^1O_2 concentration. Thus, the 1268 nm band, which is both strong and directly proportional to the ^1O_2 concentration, will be the most intense at low ^1O_2 concentration. This infrared emission can be used to search for ^1O_2 in biological systems.
We have constructed an apparatus for the measurement of near-infrared emission. It consists of a liquid nitrogen-cooled germanium detector (B2123, Hamamatsu) and interference filters (Vacuum Optics Co. of Japan) with maximum transmittance of 76 % and band width of 21 nm. Photocurrent was converted to voltage and amplified. After A/D conversion, data were accumulated by a computer and then analyzed. In NaOCl-H_2O_2 system, intensity of emitted light was dependent on the concentration of both NaOCl and H_2O_2. Using three interference filters (center frequencies are 1167,1266 and 1238 nm), the emitted light from the system has peak wavelength near 1270 nm. Before application for biological system such as leukocyte system, we examined assay conditions. Leukocytes could be activated by fatty acids even at 25 ゚C , so we could reduce the effect of black-body radiation. Leukocytes were activated in deuterium water without addition of stimulators, therefore, we should take care the effect of deuterium water when we measure infrared emission in this medium.