Development of a Computer Assisted Testing System for Measuring Mathematics Achievement at the Junior High School Level.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62580229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Shokichi  Hokkaido University of Education, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor., 教育学部・函館分校, 助教授 (80107242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Koji  Hokkaido University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor., 教育学部・函館分校, 教授 (40007563)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsTest item / Computer assisted testing / Item response theory / Database / Educational measurement / Educational information processing / Junior high school mathematics / コンピュ-タ支援ソフト / コンピュータ支援テスト / 学力測定 / 難易度 / 識別力
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop a computer assisted testing system in order to measure the student's mathematical achievement in junior high schools. Firstly, we have collected students' response data from the tests carried out from their entrance to their graduation. We have got 195 item response data of 168 first graders, 304 item of 135 second graders and 329 item of 124 third graders without any hissing value. Then, we have input item response data according to one's correct or wrong answer. After that, we calculated tetrachoric correlation coefficient between 2 items from the matrix data, and got factor loading scores by a component analysis, finally we have got item difficulties and item discriminations of the tests given to each grade. Finally, we have got information functions on each test, and analyzed characteristics of differences between teacher-made tests and proficiency tests.
On the other hand, we designed a data base of test items on host computer. This data base is described by INQ(INformation Query) language and consists of two files ; a section file of mathematics and a test item file. The records of the section file consist of section names, section codes, schools and grades. The records of the test item file consist of item codes, section codes, item difficulties, item discriminations, instructions and test items. We serge two files using the section codes as the key. We access it by FORTRAN language so that we are able to calculate students' achievement depending on item difficulties, item discriminations and one's test item responses.