Project/Area Number |
62580230
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
科学教育(含教育工学)
Research Institution | Miyagi University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAHARADA Hiroshi Miyagi University of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (10006405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CHIBA Yoshiaki Miyagi University of Education, 教育学部, 助教授 (40113881)
NAGATA Eizi Miyagi University of Education, 教育学部, 講師 (20164428)
DATE Muneyuki Department of Physics, Faculty of Science Osaka University, 理学部, 教授 (80028076)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Physics teaching / Magnetism and Magnet / Teaching plan / History of Science Teaching / 教材史 / 教育用電磁石 / 常磁性体・反磁性体 / 演示実験化 / 磁気・磁石 / 常磁性体 / 反磁性体 / 演示実験教材化 |
Research Abstract |
We have investigated the following three problems assosiated with the study given in the above title : (1) Can we make new teaching plan of 'magnetism and magnet' in senior high scools and liberal art course in university ? (2) Research on history of science teaching and studies about teaching materials of 'magnetism and magnet' in Japan. (3) Tempte to make some simplified experiments showing the character of paramagnetism and diamagnetism. As a result we have obtained the following some viewpoints. (1) We found a strategy on teaching plan of 'magnetism and magnet' using a new magnetic materials. (2) We found useful historical teaching matterials for making new teaching plan of magnetism and magnet . For example, simplified experiments on magnet in primary schools on 1880's, and teaching materials comparing permanent magnet with electo-magnet in high schools on 1940's. (3) We have made some demonstration programs for physics-class using the small magent. (1) The Faraday rotation in paramagnetic and diamagnetic glasses. (2) Exhibition of the interaction between magnetic field and paramagnetic and diamagnetic materials.