A Comparative Study of Science Teacher Education in Japan and U.S.A.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62580232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAGASU Namio  University of Tsukuba Institute of Education, Associate Prof., 教育学系, 助教授 (90018044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTAKA Izumi  Faculty of Education, KOCHI UNIVERSITY, 教育学部, 助教授 (70176907)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsTeacher Education / Preservice Education / Inservice Education / Science Education / Preservice Program / Teacher Education of U.S.A. / Science Subject / Professional Education Subject / 理科の教師教育 / 理科の教員養成カリキュラム / 比較理科教育 / 理科授業研究 / 授業分析 / 実験指導
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to survey and analyze the general status of preservice and inservice training curriculum for elementary and secondary science teachers in Japan and U.S.A. Results and Discussion:
1. In Japan; (1) The number of national colleges of education provides Preservice science course are as follows. In the Primary School Teachers Course:53, In the Lower Secondary Science Teachers Course:49, In Upper Secondary Science Teachers Course:13. (2) These 49 institutions are classified into following four groups as regards credit composition and the percentages for each were found as follows: Science Subjects are emphasized : 18.4%, Professional Education Subjects are emphasized:16.3%, Both science Subjects and Professional Education Subjects are required:34.7%, National Standard Teacher Certificate are required:34.7%. However, these institutions offer extensive Science and Professional Education Subjects from basic credit requirement to maximum number of credits. Therefore, … More there is a variety of all national colleges of education as to credit composition for prospective secondary school science teacher.
2. In U.S.A. (1) A case study of IOWA-UPSTEP as a qualitative analysis was examined. (2) Two kinds of information was analyzed. These were the results of recent national survey of public and private colleges and universities for preservice science teacher training so called Matteis' Report, and Weiss' Report which was the results of elementary and secondary teachers throughout the United States. In the United States, each state has exclusive responsibility for the quality and content of science teacher preparation and certification in its own state. These states vary considerably in their requirements for elementary and secondary school science teachers. When comparing the example in the U.S.A. with those in Japan, it is unique in U.S.A. that most institutions offered and required students to take a general or a specialized science method course which integrate philosophy and practice of science teaching. Less