Development of Novel Softwares for Education Using Microcomputers (Simulation of Chemical Reactions by the Techniques of Computer Graphics)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62580234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
TOKITA Sumio  SAITAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (20008866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATUBE Teruaki  SAITAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (70008879)
YAMADA Kohji  SAITAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (30008875)
IWAMOTO Issei  SAITAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (90008871)
YOSHIDA Toshihisa  SAITAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (90016395)
SHIMOZAWA Jhon Takashi  SAITAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (30008809)
黒石 佳伸  埼玉大学, 理学部, 助手 (60008860)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordschemical education / microcomputer / quantum chemistry / atomic orbital / molecular orbital / visualization / animation / simulation using a computer / 可視化 / マイクロコンピューター / 計算機シミュレーション / アニメーション / 分子軌道法
Research Abstract
The following novel softwares were developed. These softwares were evaluated through classroom demonstrations. (1) Simulation of the experiment of Rutherford (2) Simulation of a progressive wave (animation) (3) Simulation of a standing wave (animation) (4) Simulation of the experiment of diffraction (5) Graphical representation of the wave-particle duality (6) Representation of atomic orbitals in various ways (7) Representation of hybridized orbitals in various ways (8) Representation of molecular orbitals in various ways (9) New softwares for interactive molecular orbital calculation (10) Molecular design of coloring materials (11) An interactive software for building up molecular structure on a computer (molecular geometry input) (12) A real-time representation of the movement of molecular models on a microcomputer ( Vibration, partial rotation, enlarge, shrink, packing, and so on).