Comparative Study of the Evaluation for Scientific Process Skills between Japan and England
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62580239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
FUKUOKA Toshiyuki  Yokohama National University ・ Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40165270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAGAKI Sigenori  Yokohama National University ・ Education, Assistant, 教育学部, 助手 (70176387)
MORIMOTO Shinya  Yokohama National University ・ Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90110733)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsAPU / Evaluation / Process skills / Generating hypotheses / Planning experiment / Controlling variables / 問題解決能力 / プロセススキルズ / 仮説の設定能力 / 問題解決 / 探究の過程 / 科学の方法 / 探究の技法 / 能力の評価
Research Abstract
In comparative study of the evaluation for scientific process skills between Japan and England, authors used some questions from APU reports in England.
Authors tried assessments to several students in Kanagawa Prefecture and got some findings. Typical points from results are as follows; 1. The ability for generating alternative hypotheses is developed much in the middle of elementary school days and not so much after that. The ability for formulating different hypotheses is very low in Japan. 2. Students in elementary school do not show a uniform sequence for planning scientific experiment. The ability for controlling variables is quite low in Japan.
As deepening the study, authors found the importance for additional study on alternative framework and preconception of the student in the future.