Experimental Analysis of Interaction in Encoding Information in the Visuals, Verbals and Letters of an Educational Movie.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62580241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Ryoya  Fukui University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40008032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Tetsuro  Ryukoku University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90135096)
NOJIMA Eiichiro  Waseda University, School of Human Sciences, Assistant Professor, 人間科学部, 助教授 (20000086)
YANAGIMOTO Seiichi  Fukui University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20042971)
UMEZAWA Akio  Fukui University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70151925)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsEye Movement / Cognitive Process / Educational Audio-Visual Aids / Information Processes / Multi-Modality / Instruction of Descriptive Geometry / CAI / 映像教材 / メディア教育 / 認知過程 / アイカメラ / 授業分析 / CAI教材 / 情報処理過程 / Audio-Visualテスト / 相互作用過程
Research Abstract
In watching an educational movie, a learner receives visual and auditory information simultaneously. The complex media of television and film can present pictures, audio, and print in iconic or linguistic codes. However, traditional media research has treat media as a total system, what such research fails to acknowledge is that there are separate attributes of media stimuli, and interaction of these components characterizes various media. This study is concerned with the interactive processes of these components , especially with competition between audio and visual components. As its results, it is suggested that audio has advantages for print, and that eye movement during watching an movie reflects learner's understanding.
For the purpose of presenting the figures drawn up by using of the graphical functions of micro-computer instead of those by blackboard writing and by OHP sheet, CAI materialization is tried in the instruction of descriptive geometry. The contents of developed materials are as follows: (1) Projections of intersecting points of the line and the various solid, intersections of fellow polyhedra and intersections of fellow bodies having curved surfaces. (2) The developments of various solids and drawing of geodesic line.