Project/Area Number |
62580243
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
科学教育(含教育工学)
Research Institution | AICHI UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION |
Principal Investigator |
TONISHI Shoju Associate Professor, Faculty of Education, Aichi University of Education, 教育学部, 助教授 (20135396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAKIBARA Yutaro Professor, Faculty of Education, Tokyo Gakugei University, 教育学部, 教授 (90014753)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Concept Map / Concept Structure / Earth Science / ISM method / パーソナルコンピュータ / Concept Map(コンセプトマップ) / 地学領域 |
Research Abstract |
1. Development of the System The constructing system of Concept Map was developed by this recserch. The Interpretive Structural Modeling method and some new ideas are used on this system for constructing concept map as Directional Hierarchical Diagram. 2. Applications (1) Group Concept Map of Undergraduate Students The research for measuring of the conceptual structure of "Rocks" using this system was carried out and it is clarified that there observed the large difference between the student groups of science major and non-sciece major. (2) Conceptual Change Before and After Instruction on "rocks" It becomes practicable to evaluate for the chage of the conceptual structure before and after the instruction on "Rocks" of the high school class. It is clear that the evoluation of abstract and non-operative higher objectives as conceptual structure is possible. (3) Analysis for the Structure of the Learning Contents The structure of the learning contents is shown a kind of concept map of the teacher based on the order on the hierarchicy of the learning contents. Such a concept map is usefull to get various way of the arrangement of the learning contents in the instruction.